School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The people used to have three meals each day long ago and these meals were eaten at the same time each day. The The first one was eaten at eight o'clock and the next one was eaten at mid-day and the evening meal was eaten about six o'clock. The people often used to work a couple of hours in the morning before getting any breakfast.
    The people did not always sit around the table when eating their meals and sometimes they did not use a table at all. They would get the pan and put it on the middle of the floor and everyone would sit around it and eat their breakfast or dinner. The table was nearly always placed along by the wall and the people did not sit around it always but they used to sit at the fire and take a cup of tea in their hands and a slice of bread and they would eat away. The table was seldom used long ago.
    The bread used long ago was not like the bread we have at present. They used oaten bread and boxty bread. The oaten bread was not made like the way we make bread. The oaten meal was put into a dish at night and buttermilk or water was put into it also and it was left there to steep all the night. The next morning the meal was put into another dish and salt and soda was mixed through it also and it was put out on a special kind of a board and it was put before the fire to bake. When people were baking the oaten bread they used to
    1. products
    Patricia Reilly