School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Local fairs
    The local fairs are held in Drogheda, Navan, Slane and Kells, and sometimes the buyers come to the houses and buy animals or other articles there.
    When cattle are bought there is a "cut" put on the left ear, or there is a bit of hair cut off the side, near the tail. When pigs are being brought theu are markes with "raddle" on the back.
    If cattle were being sold and there were halters on them, you are supposed to givee the halster to the buyers. If you did not give them, the animals would be unlucky.
    When animals are sold it is customary to give back somee money, to the buyer. It is called "luck penny". If "luck penny" was not given the animal would not thrive.
    When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by shaking hands or by slapping the palms of the hands, or by spitting on the hands Sometimes the money was not all given at the one time, but it would be given in small sums at a time.
    The common names for money are: a "quid" for a pound, a " crown" for 5/=, "half a crown" for 2/6, a "bob" for a shilling and a "tanner for 6d.
    From John Sheridan Nancy Sheridan
    Wilkinstown