School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The Games I play at school are, tig, hide and seek, colours, towns and countries, trains, the key of silence.
    Tig is a very good game when the day is cold. The tig is given out and whoever it falls on has the tig and she has to run after the rest of us until she tips someone and then she had the tig and so the game goes on. Some of the rhymes we use when giving out the tig are, "F. I. G you have the tig." We also say "Ickel, ackle, black bottle, Ickle, ackle, out, whoever wants a pot of jelly, please walk out." We keep saying this until everyone except one has left "den" and the lasst one in den has the tig. "Tig, tog Molly's bog, you will be lying with the black dog. Another way of giving out the tig is, "Inty, binty, banty, bay, I'll dile daman ay, Olca, bolca, stony rock, And dand, dust."
    Hide and seek is another good game. One person is called the seeker and she must not watch the rest until they are hidden. Then someone shouts "cook" and the seeker comes and looks for everyone and whoever is seen first is the seeker then, and so the game continues on.
    Patricia Reilly
    Demailestown, Co. Meath