School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

work especially farm work on a Friday.
    A grave is never opened on a Tuesday because the people have some superstitious belief that is it unlucky. So, if a person dies on Sunday the funeral is to take place on Tuesday the "green sod" is removed on Monday so that the work may not be started on Tuesday.
    Holy Saturday -
    Holy Saturday is the day before Easter Sunday and the day on which Lent ends at mid-day. In preparation for the feast of eggs of the following day poor children used to go from house to house looking for eggs and the ones collected in this way were called the "clusog". Few children go round like this now but some people still give presents of eggs for the "clusog".
    Dolours Sheridan
    Wilkinstown.