School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. One night some years ago two men named Paddy Farrelly & Terry Caffrey were going from Bellaleck in the direction of Kilbarry. It was a bright moonlight night and they decided to cross through the Gravel Hole Field.
    All was well until they crossed the fence above at the "Lios". They they heard, as it were, someone laughing heartily at the other side. They were very puzzled as they had not seen anyone there. The crossed back and then the mysterious laughter seemed to be on the other side of the fence and to be getting louder than before. Needless to say they could not understand this strange occurence.
    In a few minutes, however, the explanation came to them. They saw a crowd of strange very wee men coming towards them, marching in twos. Some of them were playing bag-pipes and all marched with the greatest order like a company of soldiers.
    Suddenly they seemed to disappear into the side of the "Lios" two by two and the men again found themselves
    Dolours Sheridan
    Laurence Crahan