School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. During the time of great poverty in Ireland when sheep-stealing was common there lived an old gentleman in this district. He was under some kind of a promise or obligation which he considered himself bound to fulfil. He had to visit a certain place at midnight every night and spend some time sitting on a flat stone. Not being able to walk he had to be carried to the place by his servant. All went well for a while. On a certain night, however, the sheep-stealers had arranged a meeting with a butcher who was a prospective buyer and the place
    Dolours Sheridan
    Michael Mc Guinness