School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Not being one of the plants of our country, tea was for a long time not known in Ireland. When it was first introduced it was not very extensively used and many people did not know how to use it, especially the poor people who could not afford to buy it.
    On one occasion the Parish Priest of Kilbarry, Fr Kelsh (who lived here almost a hundred years ago) said mass in a house in Wilkinstown and as was customary was to have breakfast there. The woman of the house had gone to great trouble to prepare a good meal for her distinguished visitor and as a special treat for him she had purchased some tea.
    Her way of preparing it was a strange and amusing one but that was because she had never learned anything about it. She put the tea into a pot, poured in some water and put it on the fire to boil. When she was satisfied that it was sufficiently cooked she filled a plate with the tea-leaves and brought it to the table to the priest.
    The priest not wishing to give offence thought of a simple plan to show the good
    Dolours Sheridan