School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Sunday's weather as the saying "Friday fine, Sunday fine." "Friday wet, Sunday wet" is often heard. Saturday is supposed to be an unlucky day for changing residence as there is an old saying prevalent in the locality. "Saturday's flitting makes a short sitting."
    6. The New Moon has various beliefs connected with it. It is supposed to be very unlucky to see it through glass and that whatever you wish for on first seeing it you are sure to get. The old people looked upon it as a weather guide. If it appeared on its 'back' it was a sign of dry weather but if upright it was the opposite. Saturday's moon was especially unlucky as regards weather and the bad weather was to continue till the next moon.
    7. Belief in fairies and in the banshee was very strong in this district. The banshee was supposed to follow certain families and some people claim to have heard its wailing on the occasions of the death of members of the family.