School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. A cure for varicose veins is to boil nettles and cabbage together and strain the water into a vessel and drink it when going to bed at night.
    Cure for pimples and boils - Long ago the old people of the bog used to go over to Clongill Castle in the spring for 'red nettles'. They used to make gruel and put the nettles in it. They would eat that and it was supposed to cure boils and pimples.
    Nancy Sheridan
    Mrs Katie Sheridan
    Ladyrath, Co. Meath
    Tomna Duffy
  2. Cure for 'thrush' in child's mouth- a popular belief among the people of this district is that if a child (preferably male) born after his father's death breathes three times into the mouth of a child affected with above complaint it will most assuredly be cured.