School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Cure for boils - a wild plant called sorrel is to be roasted in the fire and then applied to the affected part.
    Cure for sore throat - the old people say that if you get salt and roast it and put it into a stocking and apply it to the throat it will cure it.
    A cold in the head can be cured by getting a bowl of boiling water and sniffing the steam up through the nose.
    Chilblains can be cured by washing the feet in potato water every day at midday and by rubbing the feet morning and evening with paraffin oil.
    To cure ring-worm rub a gold crown to the part.
    To cure a pain in the ear take the middle out of an onion and roast it in the fire and then put the roasted onion into the ear.
    Kathleen Lynn
    Mrs Lynn