School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. "Sheebeens" and local Horse Races as told by Mrs Matthews, aged 80, Cormeen, Moynalty to her daughter Mrs Drake N.T. Edengorra, Baileboro'

Horse races were held in fields owned by Patrick O'Brien Edengorra, (Edengorra) about 70 years ago. The course went right round his land and ran convenient to the present School (Edengorra). Large crowds attended and valuable prizes were given.

At this time a number of people sold intoxicating liquour without a license. These house were called "Shebeens". The author of the following poem - a man named Andrew Myles describes his search for refreshment when returning to his home in Mallinastoghan, Moynalty from the Edengorra horse Races.
    The places where the "shebeens" mentioned in the poem once stood can be seen to the present day. The poet addresses the verses to a friend named Peter O'Brien who lived in the townland of Cormeen, Moynalty, Co Meath and who was a near friend of the present story teller:-

"Oh Peter dear, did you hear the unsuccessful cases
    That happened to me, when on the spree, returning