School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. 1) Fool in the Middle
    Four girls get in four corners opposite one another and one in the middle. The one in the middle is called the "fool". the four girls change places with each other and the "fool" tries to get into a corner. If she succeeds the one who has no corner has then to be the "fool".
    2) Hop Scotch
    First you draw six rectangles on the road or on the pavement. Then the first girl throws in a stone or a block of wood into the first rectangle. She then kicks it out with her toe. If the stone stands on the line she cannot play until her turn comes round again or if it goes out on the side-line or if her foot touches the line or the block crosses two rectangles.
    If she goes across the six rectangles without making any of the previous mentioned mistakes she can write her name on any of them she wishes. The rest of the players have to hop across