School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. There is a dash churn at home. It is about twenty years old. It was made from a port wine barrel by a man named Gilsenan of Blackhills, Tierworker, Bailieboro. It is twenty inches in diameter at the top and about eighty inches round at the bottom. The sides are round. The various parts are called:- the dash, churn, and lid. The top of the churn slopes in for about nine inches from the top. This is called the crib.
    My mother churns milk in it three times each week in Summer and twice each week in Winter. When strangers come in they take a "dras". If they did not do this they were supposed to take the butter of the churn. It takes an hour to finish the churning. The latter was done by the hand. The churning is done by moving the dash up and down.
    When churning is begun the cream is put in the churn
    Patrick Conlon