School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. This story happened at "Tuckers" old house near Moynalty during the Penal days. A large body of English Soldiers were on the trail of Irish priests. The English Soldiers caught up on them at this old house and one of the priests escaped to go for help to the Irish soldiers. When the latter came the English attacked them and nearly killed them all.
    The English soldiers lit a great fire and put a big flat ring of iron in it. When the iron got hot the English soldiers made the Irish priests walk around the iron barefooted till they were burned to death. While the battle was raging the blood of some of the Irish priests was dashed against the walls, so to this very day the walls have to be painted red with paint because if they were whitewashed the blood stains would come out and could be seen plainly.
    Once upon a time an Irishman acting
    Máire Finnegan