School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. In Petersville there is a large house belonging to Mrs. Smith. It formerly belonged to a man named Captain Tucker. This man was a priest hunter and when he or his soldiers caught a priest the latter would be brought before the mother of Captain Tucker who would be sitting in a chair at the hall door. The former always condemned the priests. The blood of the priests are still to be seen on the walls and cannot be blotted out by whitewash or any other mixture.
    There was a large battle fought at Coolnahinch in 1798. near this house and the Croppies are buried in the road. Stones are over their graves and are plain to be seen to this day. One day Captain Tucker was going to evict a man named Lynch who lived where Mr. Pat Smith (the mason) now
    Patrick Conlon
    Mullaghavally, Co. Meath