School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. A ring round the moon is a sure sign of storm. The farther the ring is from the moon the nearer the storm.
    When sheep are seen lying in the morning especially in the summer and autumn seasons a good day will surely follow
    A blue blaze seen in the fire indicates a storm Rain or other storm is coming when the cat sits with its back to the fire.
    When stars are seen falling rain is approaching Rain is also near at hand when soot falls down the chimney and when dogs commence to eat grass also when the sun goes down clouded in the evening and white streamlets from it
    The old people in this locality used to say that it was a very bad sign of the day or days following if it commenced to rain at 12 o'clock or 3 oclock (God's Time) and they also said that if it stopped raining at those times the remainder of the day would surely be fine.
    To hear laughter and shouting far away in the stillness of the evening is a sign of rain. Good weather is approaching when the sun