School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. A Protestant graveyard is situated in the townland of Mullinavalley, Moynalty and is believed to be 200 years in use. Before it was made into a cemetery it was a garden for growing potatoes and ever since it gets the name of "Gáirdín na bprataí" or the "Potato Garden"
    There are many tombstones in it and also some large trees. Some of the tombstones are lying flat on the ground and on one is a chalice and a book.
    It is said that about one hundred years ago the people tried to build a church in this graveyard, but whatever they built in the day time would be knocked down during that night.
    On the third day "Meldrum" a local prophet (see page 38) told them it was not the proper place to build a church but if they followed him he would show them where to build it. They did so and he brought them to Ervy lake and said to build it there. They did so and it is there to the present day.
    Margaret Clarke
    Mullaghavally, Co. Meath