School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    stones about the size of the basket and about six inches high. The basket of potatoes used to left sitting in this circle to cool.
    In the evening about 4 o'clock oaten bread and new milk would be taken and at 7 o'clock stirabout and buttermilk would be taken for supper. The only day the people would take tea was Christmas Day and for a long time they used to eat the tea leaves when drawn and throw out the waater.
    The first person to introduce tea to my townland was Revd J. Mooney C.C. of Moybologue and Kilmainhamwood. He lived about one hundred years ago where Mr Thomas Hynes, Mullinavalley now lives and was a third cousin of my mothers and the same relation to Mrs Thomas Hynes