School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they were passing this fort they saw a white figure in the gripe. The figure began to run after them and they never stopped runnning till they arrived home.
    The local poet John Farnan who is living yet mentioned the "Fools fort" in his poem "The Jolly Old Cross of Cormeen when he said:-
    "They are building a school on the "Fort of the Fool"
    To enlighten the man in the moon."
    The school has not being built yet.
    Another fort belongs to Thomas Monaghan of Tiercorke Moynalty. This man used to cut the bushes on the fort. Every year some of his stock would die on him. When he quite cutting the bushes the cattle stopped dying.

Beside Edengorra School is a very big fort on which stand 9 very large stones. On one of those stones is plain to be seen the track of a pig's foot. The stones are all together and seem to be erected over a grave. They are on the West side of the fort. In ancient times there were 3 rings of earth round it but the outside one was dug away some time ago. The owner of this fort Patrick O Brien who is over 70 years of age can throw no light on what appears to be a large grave, and I would like an antiquarian would visit it (by Compiler)
    Mrs Bernard Conlon
    Mullaghavally, Co. Meath