School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. The following lake tragedy tale was told by Peter Clarke, age 58, Mullinavalley, Moynalty, Kells, Co. Meath to his daughter Margaret.
    In the year 1863 a young man named James Dolan a native of Whitewood, Kilmainhamwood was a student in Maynooth College and was home on holidays. It was a fine sunny day and he and some of his fellow companions went for a bathe in Whitewood lake. He was only about five minutes in the water when he got caught in a fishing line or net. He called his comrades and told them his hands and feet were bound. They thought to cut it but failed and he went to the bottom and was drowned.
    A song was composed to his memory and is sung by the the people to the present day. The following are verses of it:
    "Young Jimmie Dolan twas his name,
    A healthy young man of wealth and