School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Géibheannaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man coming home from a fair. He was overwhelmed with drink. He lay by the road-side until morning. The next morning there was a kind hearted man passing by and he came over and wakened him. When he came home to his parents he could not speak for a long time. The put him to bed. When his parents knew that he was asleep they went out the road and they found his hat and four pounds of meat. The returned home again but he was still asleep. He then got up in the evening and they told him what he had done but he could not believe it. He wanted to go to his friends house be he could not find