School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Géibheannaigh

1. My home dictrict is Moynalty.
    The name of the townland in former days was called Budy Lough. It is now called Newtown. It was a ranch at that belonging to a gentleman St George Smith the big house was burned to ruins, this lived in it.
    Newtown was divided 30 years ago into smaller farms. There are Eleven families are living in it now; all of different names. The houses are mostly slated. The only in Newtown over 70 years of age now, are Jim Mc Gillic and Maria Farrelly Maria is great at telling stories about Dan O Connell Charles Stewat Parnell the great men they were and the people all fought during the time of the Land League. Maria is a great