School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Géibheannaigh

1. I am a very old Hat I am living here along this hedge near the river in the cold and rain, with no one to take care of me. But I was not always like this. Listen and I will tell you my life story. Once I was growing in a field with a lot of other comrades. I was cut down, brought to a big wicked mahine that cut me up into pieces. I was wheaten straw. I was taken to a mill and later on I found my self in a big box with a lot of other owns. I went a very long journey. When my voage was ended, I was taken out and left on a big cold floor. Afterwards I was put into a machine I was knocked about here and there. So I descovered that I was a beautiful white straw hat with lovely blue and white