School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    have been made to catch it but all failed. It never appears only at twelve o'clock at night. These accounts were told to me by my father.
  2. This district is not inhabited by strange will animals except in a few places where black dogs, a black pig, and a turkey cock appeared as ghosts, and the last is supposed to be guarding a treasure.
    At a place called Dan's Cross in Staholmog a black dog appears regularly at midnnight, does a round of the road and disappears into the ground in the form of a ball of lightning. This dog is the ghost of a man named Smyth who lost his life at this place from a fall off a load of hay. This dog which is as big as a calf
    Jane O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath