School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. The rising of '98 was carried out by men called Croppies, and the implement which they used was a pike.
    There was a battle at Raffin Hill between the English and a regiment of Croppies from Wexford and Meath and their leader Father Murphy hailed from Carlow. The regiment was formed above Tara and was to march to Raffin, but at Tara they met a sad fate. The English who passed before the Croppies through the village brought three barrels of whiskey and rolled them down the street. When the Croppies came along they ran towards the barrels and on opening them drank the contents out of wooden noggins.
    Two young lads named O'Reillys from Trim who heard that the battle was to take place at Raffin Hill took leave of their father and went to Tara to join the ranks of the Croppies. As they approached Tara to join they saw in a nearby field a crowd of men behing a ditch drinking noggins of whiskey and refilling them when they got empty. After a while Father Murphy gathered an army of about four hundred, three quarters of whom were drink.
    When the Croppies reached Raffin the yeomen lay in ambush and attacked from behind the
    Matthew O' Connell