School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

Old graveyards.
    There are four graveyards in my parish all of which are ancient, and their names are Kilbeg, Staholmog, Robertstown and Emlagh. Staholmog is situated in a field in Staholmog about a hundred yards off the Kells- Ardee road. In this graveyard are buried two very important families Drake and Dyas, the landlords of Drakerath and Staholmog respectively. The Drake family is buried inside the ruins of the old chapel and over their graves is a large flagstone eight feet square on which the inscription is blotted out.
    The Dyas's are buried within an iron railing along the walls of the chapel.
    Some of the dates on the tomb-stones are 1784, 1752, 1681. When one of the Dyas's was being buried a man named Thomas Reilly called the "gripper" who heard the minister say"I hear a voice from heaven" went up in a tree and shouted down "You're a liar, I'm higher up and I cant' hear it". This tree is there yet and was pruned two years ago.
    There is a graveyard within a mile of my house called Drakestown and there are many croppies buried in this graveyard. A leader of
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath