School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. In my locality there are to be seen the remains of five important buildings, the remains of an old hospital in Spandaw, an old castle in Robertstown, an old church in Staholmog, an old castle in Drakerath and an old castle on Raffin Hill. All of these are situated in the parish of Kilbeg apart from the later which is in Castletown and all are in the barony of Kells.
    Robertstown castle is a very strong building as it was pinned by the antiquarians and it was once the residence of the owner of Robertstown tan-yards, Mr. Charley O'Reilly.
    The ruins of an old hospital in the townland of Spandaw were plain to the be seen up till four years ago when the Irish Land Commissioners bought the stones to make a road through Gravelstown a farm which was divided near by. This hospital was once a farmer's dwelling named Dyas who gave his house over to the people who were suffering from cholera during the famine years of 1846-'47. In this hospital there was a dungeon under the
    Matthew O' Connell
    Drakerath, Co. Meath