School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. Long ago in this locality the bread which was eaten was mostly made from oats or wheat which grew on the tillage fields. In olden times the people used to make potato-bread, wheaten-bread, and oaten-bread which was liked most.
    The oaten-bread was baked on a griddle in front of a fire and then the bread would be left over to cool and get stale for a day. The potato-bread was baked on the same vessel and the dough would be rolled out in circles by a round stick or a bottle. Before the cake would be place on the griddle it would be wetted with butter milk in order to keep it from sticking to the griddle. Whe the cake was placed on the griddle there would be a cross marked
    1. products
    Jane O' Connell