School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. The people of this district sell their stock in the towns around where fairs are held. There is a fair in Mullagh on the last Friday in every month, there are cattle, sheep and pigs sold in it. Many of the local people go to it to sell their stock.
    Long ago there was a fair held in Ardamagh. There were cattle, sheep, pigs, horses, and goats sold in it. It was counted the best fair in Meath as people from others counties would come to it. On every calf that was bought there would be a toll of two pence to be paid. A man named Dunne would get the toll as he owned the green. Ther were a crowd of young men from around Kilmainhamwood and another crowd from about Moynalty and they would meet and have a fight. One time the Moynalty men fought with the Kilmainhamwood men and drove them back about a quarter mile and then the Kilmainhamwood men got more men and drove the others
        1. trade
    Patsy Clarke