School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. Long ago there was a man named hte Marquis of Headfort who owned this district, but his land was divided some time ago. He lived at Headfort near Kells and his decendants are there yet. His people were a long time in the country. They were protestants who came from England. He was not too hard on his tenants and there were very few evictions in this district. The land was divided into farms and each of the tenants had a farm. There were high rents on these farms. There were three protestant families that got farms when it was divided by the Irish land commissoners. The tenants would be punished for cutting trees on his farm without permission of the land lord. The people used to have to give money for the up-keep of the clergymen in the district long ago. The catholics thought it unfair and they tried to stop it, but they were forced to give it. Some of them used to give cattle instead of money. The English soldiers gathered the tithes often in this
    John Clarke
    Ardmaghbreague, Co. Meath