School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. Long ago there were boots made locally by handy men who were called cobblers and when a tannery was established in Robertstown in the seventeenth century more men took up the trade of boot-making. At Robertstown castle where a plantation is now situated there were twelve holes dug in the ground and in those holes leather was made.
    This tannery was owned by a man named Charley O'Reilly who was then called "Charley beag the currier" which means small Charley the leather dresser. This man was a great grandfather to Charles O'Reilly who now owns the land where this tannery was situated. O'Reilly who lived in Robertstown castle had four brothers who worked for him and the tan-yards were locally known as O'Reilly's tan-yards.
    When O'Reilly died the landlord caused the castle where he lived to be pailed in
    Matthew O' Connell