Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. "All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy."
    "Never put off until to-morrow what you can do to-day."
    "An empty sack cannot stand."
    "For age and want save while you may, no morning sun lasts a whole day."
    A small farmer had five sons. When he was dying he called and told them that there was a treasure hidden in the farm but that they would have to dig for it. The five sons got a spade apiece and dug the farm from end to end and about the debth of the heads of their spades but in vain, no treasure was found. Then they sowed wheat in it, in the harvest there were forty barrells of wheat to an acre, and that was the treasure that was hidden. The proverb that was made from that story was, "plough deep while sluggards sleep and you will have corn to sell and keep". Here are a few old sayings that are used very often in this locality "If it rains on the bride she will be crying," and "happy is the corpse that the rain falls on."
    Julia Smyth