School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. There are many potatoes grown in my locality and each farmer who owns land or a labourer who owns a small plot plants more potatoes than anything else. Some potatoes are put in drills and others in ridges, and those which are planted in ridges have to be covered by a shovel. Those which are planted in drills can be covered with a plough which is the most convenient way.
    When people are going to plant the potatoes in ground which was tilled previously they usually winter-plough the ground in order to have it loose and fit for planting. Before the potatoes are planted the ground is ploughed and harrowed, and then the ridges or drills are raised by a plough. The manure is then carted and spread to be ready they are covered by men who put the clay on the seeds with shovels.
    The local people who have no plough
    Matthew O' Connell