School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. Nearly everyone plants potatoes in this district. We plant half an acre of potatoes every year and we get the ploughing done with a man from Gravelstown. The farmers usually plant their potatoes in drills and the labourers plant them in ridges. When they are going to plant their potatoes they plough the ground and harrow it, then they raise the drills with a plough. Then a man comes and spreads manure in the alley of the drills, then children come and drop the potatoes on top of the manure and the ploughman comes and closes them with the plough. They also make the ridges with a plough; when they have the ridges made they put out the manure on top of the ridge then the children come and drop them. After that men come and put the lumps in with a grape and then they shovel the fine clay on top of the ridge. Any poor people that have no garden get a couple of drills from some farmer. When they are to be seen coming up they are to be moulded again. They plough the furrows for second covering and then
    Michael Carpenter
    Staholmog, Co. Meath