Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful plants that grow on the farm are thistles, dockleaf, ragwort, and nettles. The thistles and ragwort are classed as noxious weeds and there is a law in existence to compel people to cut them in the summer season before they come to seed and thus spread farther. The ragwort does not flourish in good land but the thistle does and sometimes grows to a height of three or four feet. The thistle and dockleaf have to be pulled up by hand or with a pair of 'weeders' out of farm crops. There is another weed called preshaugh that can be killed by spraying with sulphate of copper. There are some herbs and plants which have curative properties and are used to cure sores of all kinds. Comphry which is used as a food for pigs is a good cure for swollen
    John Melady