School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. The district in which I live is Kilbeg. It is not a very large townsland but it has many important things attached to it. It is in the barony of Kells. It is not thickly populated because the most of the land is owned by a big farmer called Mr O'Reilly. There are sixteen houses in my district but only twelve of them are occupied. The other four are vacant. Two of these houses are new cottages built by the County Council. There are about seventy people living in Kilbeg. In the centre of my district is a very large moat and from its summit you can see all the parish of Kilbeg and some of the adjoining parishes. A couple of perches from this moat is Kilbeg cemetry. Long ago there was a small church in it and that is how Kilbeg got its name, Kilbeg means "Cill Bheag" or the little church. Another couple of perches east of this moat is a house called
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath
    Kitty Clarke