School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. I live in the townsland of Drakarath in the parish of Kilbeg, which is in the barony of Ceannanus Mór. There are twelve families in the townsland and the population amounts to forty people of whom Carolan in the most common named. The houses are slated except there thatched ones which are occupied by old people.
    The townsland got its name from a man named Drake a former owner of Drakerath and he is buried within the ruins of an old chapel in Staholmog graveyard. The inhabitants of my townsland know no Irish except the names of animals and they could address you in Irish by saying "God bless you." Long ago the number of houses in the townsland was twenty-six of which twelve have crumbled away and their inhabitants emigrated to foreign countries especially to America during 1848 after what is known
    Drakerath, Co. Meath
    Matthew O Connell