School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. The Local roads are known by different names. There is a road passing our school. It was the road that used to lead to Nobber before the New Line was made. It starts at Kilbeg Chapel and there is a hill called 'Mullagh-even'. It goes down a steep hill into a hollow and there is another hill called the chapel hill and the road ends at Rahood cross. It is used as a bye-road now because after the famine the English Government got a straighter road made and it is called the Line. The other roads are known as second class roads. They join the principal roads and are not steamrolled. They are usually named after the townsland they pass through such as Marvelstown road, the Robertstown road, and the Rahood road. Then there are boreens which join these second class roads. One of these about a mile from the school is known as the 'Green road',
        1. public infrastructure
    John Melady