School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. There are a good many fairy forts in this district. There is a field near our house belonging to Mr O’Reilly of Kilbeg and there is a fort in it. Several people got lost in the field and it is believed that the fairies would take them off the right path. The fort is near the public road. It is circular in shape.
    Once upon a time a man named Patrick Reilly of Carlanstown was sent for a dose for a sick cow. The path is near the fort. He was taken off the path and could not find his way. When he was tired walking he turned his coat inside out immediately he found out where he was. There is another fort in a field in Leagon belonging to Mr Patrick Flood and the field got its name ‘the cup and saucer’. The fort is shaped like a cup and saucer. There is a round piece of earth around the fort like a saucer and the fort inside like a cup. There are a couple of bushes at the side of the fort like the handle of a cup.
    Mary O' Brien
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath