School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. There are two kinds of travelling folk going around this district. There are gypsies and tinkers. They are easily distinguished from each other. The gypsies go around pretending to be able to tell fortunes and stories. The tinkers go around selling small articles. Some of them are tradesmen. They make tin cans and saucepans and sell them. The gypsies go around in bands. They live in tents and vans. The wives of the tinkers go around selling the tin cans and saucepans their husbands make. The tinkers light a fire and cook their meals on the roadside. A good many travelling folk go around this district especially before fairs and they make their home about here during the summer months. The Murphy, Gavans, Romney’s and the Whites are well known about here. These travelling folk are going around since the time of the plantation of Ulster. They were put out of their homes and went around this way ever since.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kilbeg Lower, Co. Meath