School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. In this district people sometimes have recourse to old remedies or cures. There are people in this district who compound herbs to cure sores such as whittles, burns and scalds, and bad legs. Others who were born on a certain day or under certain conditions are said to have cures. A posthumous child, that is a child born after it's father's death, is said to have the cure of thrush or dirty mouth. People believe that a little milk left in the bowl after a ferrit will cure a child of whooping cough, or a child that is given a little asse's milk for the same complaint. I heard a story told about
    John Melady