School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. Field lore
    Part of Robertstown long ago was called Kilmainham beg. There is a field at the back of our house belonging to Mr O Reilly which is called cul an baile. It is a very big field and it was called that name because it is at the back of the town.
    In Robertstown there is a field known as cnoc na mairg. It was called that name because it is the hill in the plains of meath. This field belongs to Mr Flood. There is another field known as baile an madra. It was called that name because there was a fox cover in it. It originally belonged to a man named Fitzsimons. There is another field in Robertstown known as the Moat field. It is a very good field for feeding cattle. It was called that name because there is a moat in the field. The field belongs to Mr O Reilly.
    Julia Smyth