School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. Bachelors are very common in this district at the present time. They are very easy to distinguish from the rest of the people. They are usually not very well dressed, and dirty in their appearance due to the lack of care by an affectionate wife. Ask a bachelor why he never got married and he will probably say “Well, I never could get one to suit me. I would want a girl with plenty of money and a piece of land. I got plenty of proposals in my time, but some of them were from girls of no standing. You know my people are respectable”. Bachelors usually lead a solitary life, their houses are not very clean, and everything is in the wrong place. Marriages are most frequent in this district before the season of Lent. There used to be matches made in this district long ago. When the
    Pan Gaffney
    Unknown