School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. Mr Peter Galligan, the Grandfather’ Grand-father of the Gallighans’ who are at this school used to teach Latin, writing, arithmetic and many other subjects in Ardamagh.
    He was not only a teacher but he was also a poet. He was a neighbour of Carolan the Bard who lived at Nobber. He taught Cathecism in Cruictown chapel.
    There was also another man whose name was Mr O’Brien, he taught reading, writing, spellings and Arithmetic; he also taught Christian doctrine and Geography, about one hundred years ago.
    Mr Redmund was also a hedge school teacher who taught at Stoghan near Borden; the old ruins of the school are to be seen yet. Like Mr Gallighan and Mr O Brien he was a teacher of merit and taught the same subjects together with land surveying and history. my Grandmother went to that school. Almost all those hedge school teachers taught Latin
        1. buildings
    Julia Smyth