School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of the well. On another stone there are two tiny holes, one is where the holy man stuck his thumb and the other where he put his big toes or so they say anyway.
  2. Grounsel, chickweed, St Patrick's weed, "scutch", dock-leaves, thistles, nettles, are I think the weeds which cause most trouble to the farmers about here. "Scutch" or wild grass is about the worst of all for it grows very rapidly and is almost impossible to pull, Chick-weed is very common about here too, and so is grounsel but the farmers don't mind the latter so much. Dock-leaves are a nuisance too; it is very difficult to check their growth.
    People use nettles as food for turkeys and ducks. They say the birds are no good without this food. Dock-leaves are given to pigs.
    Ivy leaves are often boiled by some of the people in this locality to make a dye.