School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. "Saturday's flitting means a short sitting". It is believed by the old people around here that if you go anywhere, for instance, to a situation, to a new house or even to rise from your bed after an illness, on a Saturday you won't be long until you'll have to go back again. Friday is supposed to be a lucky day for doing anything, or going anywhere. Wednesday is a lucky day for marriages, but not in the month of May.
  2. About ten or twelve years ago an old man used to travel the roads around here gathering bottles. He was a decent, good-natured poor soul and was called "Paddy the Bottle-man", by everyone. I don't believe anyone knew his real name, but nobody ever refused him a little help or a night's lodging if they could manage it at all.
    There was a very kindly, understanding soggarth in Kilbeg at that time named Fr. Clavin and he was known to have sheltered Paddy on several occasions, so that everywhere the poor old fellow went he was eloquent in his praise of the generous priest.
    The children, too loved Paddy and many a long hour he spent sitting at the cross-roads with a dozen or more ragged, barefooted youngsters gathered round him listening to his stories of fairies, ghosts, etc.
      1. people by social grouping