School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. Kilbeg:- An Cill Beag : The Little Church
    ( Boher Glass in the townland of Clooney in the parish of Castletown, Navan means "The Green Road (An Bóthair Glás)
    Cranmore is the name given to a portion of the lands of Ardlonan, Kells, Co. Meath. That means Crann Mór, or The Big Tree for there is one very large sycamore tree in a corner of the land.
    "Crochain Bawn," is the name of a large field on the Gravelstown Estate recently taken over by the Irish Land Commission. It means "The White Hills."
    ( "Poll an Madra Ruadh":- "The Red Dog or Fox's Hole")
    ( "The Mass Bush", is still to be seen near Emlagh in the parish of Kilbeg, Kells, Co. Meath.)
    ("The Ruhen", is a narrow stream which divides the townlands of Carlanstown and Gravelstown. "An Shruháin", means "The Stream")

( Ardamagh, or "Árd-dá-Maha-na Bréaga" is supposed to mean "The rise of the two mounds of the Liars". The country around there is high and there are two mounds near one another. Long years ago it is said by the old people that there used to dwell some notorious liars in that district, but I WOULDN'T like to say it myself to-day in the hearing of the Ardamagh people.)

( Mullaghhea is about a mile north of Kells. It means "The Height of the Deer", ( Mullach an Fheach)
    Carnaross means: "Carn na Róis":- The Hill of the Roses.)
    Languages