School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She took the coal anyway and brought it back to her master in an old can but she didn't forget to tell him about the things the Augheys had said about him and although there was little or no harm in any of them or no insult meant, nevertheless the good man was angry.
    "Take them back their coal", he ordered and the girl had to lift the coal from the fire-place again. "Just put it in your apron; it won't burn it, so don't be afraid", he said in amazement she obeyed him.
    The Augheys were astonished, too, of course when she came in and left the fiery coal in the fireplace again but when they beheld her apron uninjured - not even scorched - they knew that Columkille was a saint, and treated him with reverence and respect ever afterwards.
  2. The plant known as marsh-mallow will cure a swelling if the water is boiled and boiled to the swollen part.It grows wild everywhere, in fields, along hedges etc and has a broad green leaf and a pink flower.
    There is a broad leaf to be found almost everywhere known as "St Patricks leaf" which if placed on a cut will heal it in a short time.
    Milk left behind by a ferret if taken will cure whooping cough.
    A seventh son or daughter has the cure of the "running evil," but if a worm is not placed in the child's hand after birth and left there till it dies then they won't have the cure.