School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. Barney Doherty lived near the bridge of Carlanstown, near Kells in Co. Meath about sixty or seventy years ago. He was a basketmaker and himself and his wife Madgie used to load their little black donkey which they named "Bess" with baskets made from sally rods and strike out for Navan two or three times each week. It was long journey so when coming home Barney and his missus used to take turns at riding the donkey. He must be a strong little animal to be able to travel such a distance and I have heard it said that Madgie was by no means a light weight. Navan is about twelve miles from Carlanstown but, of course, there were short cuts. Still, I cannot imagine anyone walking such a journey in one day. Of course, it took them the whole day from morning till night to accomplish it and the people then were a great deal stronger and healthier than they are now.
  2. A noted and very poplular young sing of long ago was Katty Clare. She is believed to have lived somewhere around Moynalty in the Co. Meath and to have been a most beautiful young colleen. In the summer evenings she used to come to a certain cross-roads north of the village of Moynalty and seat herself on a flat stone to await the arrival of all the local buachaills and colleens, and when they were all gathered round she would start singing