School: Cormeen (roll number 16132)

Cormeen, Co. Meath
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

1. Long ago there was a tailor named James Mc Grath. He made a coat for a certain man in Newcastle. It happened that the coat was too small for him, and he brought it back to James to get it fixed. James got a piece of different cloth and sewed it into the back of the coat. When the owner of it got it he was very vexed because he could not wear it. He said he'd never again get a suit made with James.
    Some time ago there was another tailor living in this district named John Young. This man was a journey man tailor. He used to always sing while he was working. His favourite song was "The Bonny
    Joe Reilly
    Newcastle, Co. Meath